Logo
Brand Name Natural Health Food and Supplements for Fitness and Sports
Nutrition Source
2120 North Park Drive
Brampton ON, L6S 0C9
905-792-8406
Retail Store Hours:
Monday-Friday 10:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Saturday 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Sunday 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
When Food Isn't Enough

Privacy Policy of Nutrition Source Brampton Ontario

Disclosure of Usage of Data Gathering and Storage
(Revised 1 February 2014)

Privacy Policy General Terms and Conditions

Under terms of this privacy policy, Nutrition Source of Brampton, hereafter referred to as "Nutrition Source", is committed to protecting your personally identifiable details to ensure we comply with privacy policy guidelines established by Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. Our privacy policy has been prepared according to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada. It is important to fully understand terms and conditions under which we use information we gather through your use of this domain. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we will use or protect personally identifiable documentation. As per this privacy policy document, personal information won't be shared except as indicated or when required by law.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information as it relates to business activities of Nutrition Source is paper or digital data about an identifiable individual. It includes data that relates to their characteristics such as gender, age, home address or phone number. Personally identifiable information is to be contrasted with business information, such as an individual's business address or telephone number, which isn't protected by privacy legislation. However, our privacy policy will treat business documentation with the same respect as personal information.

Use of Collected Information

All personal data held or collected by us is protected under Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act guidelines. At any point of personally identifiable data collection you will be asked for consent to provide it. Purposes for which it is being collected as well as how to obtain access to it will be outlined.

In general, visitors can navigate this domain without sharing or providing any revelations of a personal nature. We do not automatically gather any specific personally identifiable information. However for project planning purposes, or in order to provide numerous IT project work services, we do collect two types of information:

1. Non-Personally Identifiable Information

This domain uses Piwik Analytics software for tracking visitor interaction. Tracking visitors via various types of server-side programs or Internet server logs is very common. It is standard practice across much of the Internet. Digital data gathered cannot identify you personally. Purposes of gathering digital data is to provide an understanding of how visitors interact with this domain. It helps us to better plan for content presentation and layout based on most commonly accessed areas. Most commonly gathered digital data during visits includes items such as number of unique visitors, pages viewed, entry or exit pages, country of origin, duration of visit, operating systems used, browser types, screen resolutions, as well as referrals by keyword or key phrase.

Separate standard raw Apache Internet server logs are used to monitor network traffic. It records Internet Protocol (IP) address numbers of computers that contact our domain as well as date, time, as well as pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with identity of visitors unless an attempt to cause damage has been made.

2. Personally Identifiable Information

Personal information collected is such as provided to us during typical business interaction whether via email, phone, or traditional surface mail. In cases such as email it may be as a result of filling out and submitting something to us from contact forms. In those instances your unique computer Internet protocol (IP) address is also recorded to be submitted along with your personal contact details and inquiry or comments. Personally identifiable data may consist of your personal name, business name, address, telephone number, or email address. That information will never be given, rented, or sold to any third party.

Nutrition Source does not store personal information on third party servers which are beyond our control to ensure security. Nutrition Source stores all digital data on secure password protected computers located on our own secured premises. Paper copies of personal data are stored in locked cabinets on our secured premises. Both digital and paper data is stored at our secure Brampton Ontario premises.

Retention and Destruction of Digital or Paper Personal Information

Nutrition Source needs to retain collected data for some time to ensure we can answer any questions about provided services as well as for our own accountability to external regulatory bodies. However, we do not want to keep data too long in order to protect your privacy. We keep client files for seven years after cessation of business transactions with any individual or company. Income tax requirements are primary reasons for such retention of data. We also keep any data relating to our general correspondence with people who are not our clients but have made inquiries to us about our service. This too is typically kept for seven years after last activity but a request may be made to have it destroyed unless it is of a legal nature. We destroy paper files containing personal data by shredding them. Digital data is deleted and when hardware is eventually discarded, we physically destroy hard disk drives. Alternatively, we may send some or an entire client file to you if requested.

Access to Your Personal Information

With only a few exceptions, you have the right to see documentation we maintain concerning identity of your company or you personally. Simply submit a request to us in writing or in person. We can help identify what records we might have about you or your company. We may need to confirm your identity before providing access.

If there is a problem, we may ask for your request in writing. If we cannot provide access, we will tell you within thirty days and explain reasons, as best we can, as to why we cannot grant access.

If you believe documentation is incorrect, you have the right to ask for it to be corrected. This applies to factual information, not to professional opinions we may have. Nutrition Source may ask to provide documentation that our files are wrong. Where we agree that we made a mistake, we will make corrections. We will also notify anyone to whom we sent any such details, such as government agencies. If we do not agree, we will still include, in our file, a brief statement from you on the point and we will forward that statement to anyone else who received earlier documentation.

Cooperation With Law Enforcement

We will disclose personal data, after subpoena or written request, to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful.

Merger or Sale of Company

In the event of a merger or sale of Nutrition Source, assets would generally be transferred to a purchaser or new entity. This would include information collected from clients and stored in our client database. However, use of that documentation by any purchasing entity would be governed by terms of this policy, as amended from time to time, including any amendment after such transaction. The right to opt-out of sharing your information with third parties will be maintained.

Links to Third Party Domains

This site may contain links to other Internet domains. A policy on such linked domains may be different from ours. We are not responsible for practices or content of those third party domains. Accessing such linked sites is at your own risk. We urge you to verify their policy before sharing personal details with them.

Your Consent

By submitting personal data to Nutrition Source, whether in paper or digital format, you are consenting to its use by us in manners specified in this document. However, concerning this document, we reserve the right to change, modify, or add to terms or conditions at any time. We will inform you of any changes by posting a revised policy, as well as date of revision, on this page. Any client who does not agree to a revised policy has the option to opt-out. A revised policy will go into effect on the date posted. A new policy will apply to all current or past users of this domain. It will replace a prior policy that may have been inconsistent.

Do You Have Any Questions or Concerns That Have Not Been Covered Here?

This policy is made under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada. The Act is a very complex document. We feel we have addressed primary issues here in our privacy policy as it relates to conducting our business. If more in-depth privacy policy documentation is required we suggest visiting the online Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for downloadable documentation. If any details of our privacy policy are unclear, and you think it may affect you, please contact us for clarification. If you're not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees administration of disputes. They can be reached at:

Office Of The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Place de Ville, Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3

PHONE: 613-995-8210
FAX: 613-947-6850
TTY : 613-992-9190
TOLL FREE: 800-282-1376
Hours of service are from 8:30 A.M. to 4:30 P.M. EST

Specials

Follow us on Twitter in the coming weeks for non-advertised specials on select in-store health and fitness supplements, while quantities last. Just drop into our Brampton store, tell us about the sweet tweet of the select product, receive the discount!

What's New

Announcement: Our organic fresh juice bar is now open! Join us for our official launch from Thursday 18 September to Monday 15 September to celebrate with us. Additionally, discover popular brand name products. Drop by for healthy tips and treats.

Health and Fitness Magazines

We have a variety of health and fitness magazines in store. You'll find a full range of articles about health, wellness and nutrition in Brampton Sports Xpress, Inside Fitness, Vitality Magazine, Alive or Healthy Directions. Come into our store to pick up free copies.

External Resources

Social Connections

FacebookTwitterInstagram

Copyright © 2013-2014 All Rights Reserved by Nutrition Source of Brampton Ontario L6S 0C9 | Serving Northwest Toronto GTA Communities